U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Farmington, MO
A 43-year-old female asked about a 18-year-old female:

she has a rash that has went from head to toe and a medrol (methylprednisolone) pack hasn't helped. stress makes it worse nothing else or time of day. not in private area.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Gotman
Podiatry 36 years experience
Rash: If the rash is extremely itchy it sounds like a stress related pomphoylyx dermatitis. It may also a medication you are allergic to. If Medrol (methylprednisolone) did not help try drinking Tonic water. It has quinine which is a component of a drug called Plaquinol which helps with autoimmune rashes. You should be worked up by a dermatologist. Good Luck
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
definitely see dermatologist asap
Feb 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
