U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A member asked:

pregnant daughter in law was prescribed methylprednisolone for skin rash 4mg dose pack by her ob. what are the risks to the pregnanancy.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Uzma Chaudhry
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Catogory c: Methylprednisolone is a category c drug. There are adverse fetal effects in animals, but there are no controlled human studies or no animal or human studies. So basically the risk is unknown in humans.
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 26 years experience
Not much: There is a loose and controversial association with cleft lip/palate but only with high doses, not a little dose pack for skin rash. I think she'll be fine.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Category C med: This medication has been studied in pregnancy & found to be relatively safe when used as directed. Pulsed use (med pack) provides little more than an increase of stress steroids produced naturally by human adrenal glands on a daily basis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does sinus pressure cause blurred vision in one eye?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Blurring in one eye is typically a problem (from front to back of the visual system) with the tear film, cornea, anterior chamber, lens, vitreous, retina, orbit, optic nerve, and any connection to the visual cortex. Sinus fullness doesn't directly affect vision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
