A member asked:

Was given medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pack for inner ear infection while having vertigo. just started it today. does this usually work for inner ear issues and verti go? i saw ent.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

If the vertigo is the result of inner ear inflammation, virus is the most likely cause. Medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pak is only a 6 day dose and may not be long enough. Nevertheless, this problem usually disappears without any treatment. The vertigo can be treated with an antihistamine such as meclizine.

Answered Apr 10, 2018

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...