U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belmond, IA
A 55-year-old female asked:

I'm being treated for a possible ulcer since april. pain gone immediately after adding prilosec to zantac (ranitidine). now i want advil for pain is it ok to take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kristel Hunt
Hepatology 24 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen) better: if you indeed have/had an ulcer, you should try to stay away from NSAIDS. why not get an endoscopy and see what's really going on?
Last updated Jul 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
