A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lumbar puncture ruled out ms. already had l-5/l-4 bulg disks. can procedure inflame discs worse? much worse pain since procedure last yr

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Transient: THE LP procedure may cause, if any, a short, transient inflammatory reaction that would dissipate and improve in a few days to a week, etc. Anti-inflammatory medications would relieve any inflammation caused by the procedure as well. You as the pt would know though if your pain is worse, so be sure to get ongoing evals by your back specialist. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Headache: A LP can induce a headache as a side effect,otherwise I expect the two are similar in discomfort.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Doubt MS: Your symptoms suggest possible migraine, and, your grandma's diagnosis provides minimal statistical risk. I am somewhat baffled as to why this diagno ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
MRI : An MRI of brain with and without contrast can be very diagnostic, but often MRI of neck added in ambiguous cases. The lumbar puncture certainly can b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month