U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 17-year-old male asked:

Could i have bacterial meningitis without fever or vomiting, but with neck pain but not stiff and mild headaches?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Meningitis: It is unlikely for you to have meningitis. Your neck pain may be due to other reasons.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 50 years experience
Unlikely: Patients with bacterial meningitis are usually very sick and rapidly worsen without hospitalization and IV antibiotic treatment. Persons with autoimmune disease on nonsteroidal antiinflammatory agents can get drug induced meningitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Osman Farooq
Pediatrics - Neurology 22 years experience
Not likely: Your symptoms could be due to multiple potential causes. But meningitis is not likely. These kids of symptoms can be due to stress, neck strain, the flu or even the weather changing. If your symptoms persist or worsen, get checked out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
