U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 45-year-old male asked:

dear sir ,my lipid profile result was ....total-185tgl-76ldl-115hdl-54vldl-16plz suggest..may i take medicine ?i have daily exercize 50 mins.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chapman
Cardiology 41 years experience
For cholesterol?: This is lipid panel is actually pretty decent. Only your LDL is borderline high. I would certainly try lifestyle modifications, including improving diet, increasing regular exercise, no smokoing, etc. If you have characteristics that put you at higher risk, then a low dose statin would be a good idea. Talk to your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do I need to bathe my newborn every day?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: Babies dont need baths every day. They dont produce body odor like adults and so baths are only needed when very dirty or soiled, or about every 3rd day. No reason to bath more than that unless very dirty.
A member asked:

How long should my child nap for each day?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Variable: Babies sleep anywhere from 8 to 20 hours in a 24 hour period. Some babies sleep in long blocks of time and some cat-nap. Your baby will pick her own schedule despite your attempts to put her on one.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is taking my prenatal vitamin and a daily supplement together too much?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably: You just need to take one of them. I tell patients that a centrum or one a day or two flintstones chewables are just as good as an super expensive, designer prenatal vitamin.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does an X-ray show that the long bone growth is complete?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: The x-ray will show if the growth plates of the bone are fully closed and fused.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Ct scan of head but no results. Shouldnt they read it daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
Radiology 24 years experience
Yes: Generally scans are read within 24 hours. If it is a emergency ct it should be read immediately to rule out a stroke or bleed. The scan may have been read and sent to your doctor who has the results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
