U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old male asked:

Can lymphoma be found in a small lump that's moveable? i've been losing weight. i feel fine also?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Yes: Lymphoma, which is the present of malignant lymphocytes in the host, usually chooses a common site to proliferate. This is the lymph node which may feel like a small lump. If present in lymph node grouping like axilla or groin there is no problem, but nodes can also be found in sites like chest wall or breast and present as what you have described.
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Weight loss: is a significant symptom. Suggest you visit your GP for a check up. Make certain you point out the lump. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
