A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having flu so i have been taking zyrtec (cetirizine) to stop the back drip n panadol to stop my sore throat. it seems to work. can i continue?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: But remember all medications should be taken as recommended and not abused,
Answered on Feb 9, 2015
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: till over, more important though is rest and fluids, good luck
Answered on Feb 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
Yes: At 12 hours, you would be due for another dose anyway, and it sounds like the Zyrtec-D did not do you any good. Go for a different product (Theraflu s ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Weekly
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
A bit more time..: Not sure whether your main complaint was congestion (inability to breathe through the nose) or facial pain/pressure. I's not uncommon for a true sinu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Avoidance : If you know your allergens, avoidance is the best treatment. If your use of standard antihistamines isn't helping, your doctor has many other treatme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably ok: You will need to watch for drowsiness when taking several types of cold medications. Zyrtec (cetirizine) itself may cause drowsiness in around 10% of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month