U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oregon City, OR
A 29-year-old female asked:

my cervix was 4cm at 20 weeks and water bag broke at 21 weeks cervix was 2cm. is it incompetent cervix? can we go full term with incompetent cervix?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Phillip Shubert
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 36 years experience
Highly suggestive: Your presentation is suggestive of a loss of cervical integrity. The regression back to 2cm occurred because the bag of water broke. PPROM at 21weeks in the face of cervical dilatation, unfortunately, carries a poor prognosis. However, subsequent pregnancies can be have very favorable outcomes when treated with progesterone and/or cerclage and serial cervical ultrasounds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
