A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Dad ex-smoker developed a heart attack and had a stent inserted, he has diabetes and his condition worsened to CHF with ejaculation fraction20%, cough?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rishi Vohora
18 years experience in Cardiology
Unclear: A cough is nonspecific but given the low ejection fraction his cough could be a sign of acute heart failure, especially if accompanied with difficulty breathing with exertion or lying down or swelling of the legs. He should probably be evaluated.
Answered on Aug 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clinton Fox
21 years experience in Family Medicine
Heart attack risk : You do have an unfortunate family history. This history does increase your odds. The single most important thing you could do is stop smoking. After t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Unfortunately, heart failure is very serious and progression is life threatening. There have been great strides in improving outcomes, but any effecti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Not normal: Better be seen by his doctor, if he is diabetic , may need control of his diabetes, also recheck by the cardiologist , wish yourself and your father w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodolfo Farhy
35 years experience in Cardiology
Reduce risk factors: Your best option is to reduce your risk factors.Make sure to keep your cholesterol low, exercise do not smoke or drink. Check your blood pressure at l ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month