A member asked:

Is it okay if i take a stool softener every day for about 2 weeks? i have a hemorrhoid and i'm trying to heal it & going for a checkup then

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Andrew Seibert answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

when used for short periods of time, stool softeners should cause no problems. I would try to get off of them as soon as your problem is under control, however. You should be fine for the planned two weeks. In the long run, a diet high in fiber, with an increase in fluid intake also, should be helpful. Good luck.

Answered Feb 6, 2015

3.3k views

Thank
Dr. Manjeet Singh answered

Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology

Yes, it should be fine until you see a specialist for your condition. You may also eat a high fiber diet, drink more fluids, eat more fruits and vegetables to help with your symptoms as well.

Answered Feb 7, 2019

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...