U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mulga, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it okay if i take a stool softener every day for about 2 weeks? i have a hemorrhoid and i'm trying to heal it & going for a checkup then

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Should be okay.: when used for short periods of time, stool softeners should cause no problems. I would try to get off of them as soon as your problem is under control, however. You should be fine for the planned two weeks. In the long run, a diet high in fiber, with an increase in fluid intake also, should be helpful. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Manjeet Singh
Cardiac Electrophysiology 12 years experience
Stool softener: Yes, it should be fine until you see a specialist for your condition. You may also eat a high fiber diet, drink more fluids, eat more fruits and vegetables to help with your symptoms as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
