A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have very red palms, numbness&tingling in fingers & toes with sharp pains shooting up arms & legs. my hands fall asleep& i have to shake them.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Be seen: I would not hesitate to be seen. There may be more than one condition contributing, or they may all be stemming from one systemic condition. A nerve conduction test would probably be helpful in addition to being seen and examined.
Answered on Aug 21, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Tingle & Num: It is important to get this checked by your doctor. If something neurological he/she can help you identify and treat it. You may be referred to a neu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Hand : Hand and foot involvement could mean central (brain)or cervical spine involvement you should get evaluated.
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Shively
42 years experience Family Medicine
Schedule a visit: You need to set up an office visit with your doctor. There are too many possibilities that need to be excluded. I would not be surprised if lab work i ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Idan Sharon
27 years experience Neurology
Tingling sensation a: Depending on whether the symptoms are abrupt or chronic, the answers are different. It could be a cerebrovascular event such as a stroke, or a combin ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month