U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PH
A 75-year-old female asked about a 75-year-old male:

is ursofalk effective to take to dissolve a 1cm gallstone?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Not really: It depends on what you consider effective. These types of medications work very slowly, and the stones will return. Best treatment is surgical removal of the gallbladder entirely to remove the stones and prevent then from returning. Hope this helps!
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Ursodiol is: sometimes effective in dissolving small cholesterol gallstones in a functioning gallbladder. But dissolution takes a while, many months to years, and side effects include liver toxicity. Given these limitations, cholecystectomy is usually advised for patients who have symptomatic gallstones and are acceptable surgical/anesthesia risk.
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Not usually.: Ursodiol is used to dissolve gallstones only in certain circumstances, namely small stones, which are buoyant, which appear to be completely cholesterol stones. A 1 cm stone normally would not be attempted for dissolution therapy, unless the patient were at such a high risk for surgery that it could not be attempted. In your situation, it doesn't appear to be a good solution. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can hiatal hernia affect my child?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Biggs
General Surgery 21 years experience
Uncommon: While reflux can occur in children, having a hiatal hernia is less common. Most hiatal hernias develop over the course of a person's life.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there genetic predispositions to a hiatal hernia?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 38 years experience
Not usually: Most hiatal hernias develop over time, with risk factors such as obesity and smoking.
Killeen, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

When does the dark line and spots on my stomach from pregnancy go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Never: The dark line (linea nigra) may fade some after you deliver, but it will usually not go away completely. You will likely notice that it will darken with eac pregnancy.
Sayreville, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have horrible cramps && can't stop going to the bathroom .. It wasn't something I ate. But my stomach has been upset for awhile now ..?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Viral infection: Viral infections are the most common cause of gastroenteritis. This causes severe diarrhea and cramping. If it doesn't resolve over the next few days then i would see your physician. If you run high fevers or feel especially ill i would recommend getting checked out. Most of these resolve on their own.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the possible causes for the fluttering feeling in my stomach?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Many times its heart: Sometimes palpitations from the heart can feel like a stomach problem. The opposite is also true. So a n ekg and or a holter along with a GI work up such as an upper GI may be needed. The stomach and heart share nervous innervation and can have "cross talk". A thorough history and physical should be able to point your doctor in the right direction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
