U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 19-year-old male asked:

I woke up this morning and noticed i had a very tiny clear bump on my inner lower lip. it doesnt look like a canker sore or a mucous cyst, please help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Mucocoele: This is not uncommon and sometimes occurs post trauma such as biting your inner lip or heat trauma. Usually lasts a short time unless one continues to bite the lip. Not serious
Dr. Madhup Joshi
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Painful?prior episod: Is the lesion painful? Have you had prior similar episodes? Avoid intimate oral contact with others. Should lesions increase in number, become painful, seek medical attention as soon as possible. Have you recently been placed on new medications or are you on any medications that might cause such lesions? Check Google or other search engines.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
