U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old female asked about a 45-year-old male:

how serious is a fatty liver with a lesion on it? husband had this for almost 2 yrs now. not being treated. he is a heavy smoker and no alcohol usage.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Depends : The answer mostly depends on what the lesion is.I would recommend that he consider trying to lose weight and to return to his physician to learn more about what the apparent lesion is. If his physician does not know, further tests may be necessary. Good luck.
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hard to say: Hi. We really can't say. Fatty liver can be associated with cirrhosis, which increases liver cancer risk. The liver is a common site of metastases from elsewhere (e.g., lung cancer in a smoker). The liver lesion may be any number of benign conditions. I suggest he see a gastroenterologist. A needle core biopsy of the lesion may be indicated. Good luck!
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
PS Quit smoking...DUH!
Feb 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
