U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old female asked:

My doctor insist i keep taking my tablets (naproxen) but since i've took them i've been getting bruises and rashes? should i continue or?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Depends...: ...on why you are taking it. If the benefits outweigh these adverse effects, then yes, you should continue it. If the bruises and rashes are a significant issue, ask you doctor if there is an alternative medication that could be prescribed instead of Naproxen.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
