U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 26-year-old male asked:

i've been using minoxidil for a year to prevent hair loss.however my hair started falling like crazy now! no new hair grew,so should i stop using it?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Minoxidil: Helps prevent further male pattern hair loss and may show modest effect on haiir regrowth. If rapid hair loss on Minoxidil suggest seeing a doctor or Dermatologist to rule out medical or mental cause of hair loss
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Rapid hair loss: Something is going on beside male pattern baldness -- I suspect you have telogen effluvium (which tends to be self-limited) or alopecia areata (you'll end up completely smooth -- I have two friends, one a physician, who are like this; they're both fitness buffs, look great, and love it). A trip to a dermatologist is in order.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
