A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if woman has lymphedema (first time ever) caused by breast cancer (15 yrs ago), can lump on breast be swollen lymph node or is cancer more likely?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Fietsam
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Not lymph node: There really are no lymph nodes in breast tissue. Bumps in the breast could be from cystic nodule or another breast cancer. I would recommend seeing your doctor to evaluate your axillary lymph nodes with respect to the lymphedema.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
A hot tub may: cause some serious skin changes in the radiated area. Radiated tissue becomes hypo-vascular ( much less blood flow) and prone to injury much more so ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martha Hidalgo
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Antiviral therapy: There is antiviral therapy to treat shingles and avoid that spreads further.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Eisenberg
25 years experience Hematology and Oncology
May need biopsy.....: If the lymph nodes are persistent after seeing your doctor and being evaluated for a possible infection and perhaps being treated with a course of ant ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month