A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with shingles 5 days ago; have lymphedema on 1 arm from removal of 30 breast cancer involved lymph nodes - what if shingles spreads to arm?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Martha Hidalgo
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Antiviral therapy: There is antiviral therapy to treat shingles and avoid that spreads further.
Answered on Apr 30, 2015
Dr. Greg Hinson
27 years experience Family Medicine
Secondary infection: Good news is that shingles always follows set patterns. The outbreaks follow the course of a sensory nerve. So, if the outbreak isn't now near the arm, it is very unlikely that it will go there. You can search online for shingles dermatomes to see the patterns. If it does make it to your arm, secondary infection is your biggest concern. Be careful the blisters do not pop and become infected.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Joshua Garren
24 years experience Radiation Oncology
Rare: Shingles rarely spreads from one area of the body to the next. I do hope that you are under treatment for your shingles, though. Treatment is effective at reducing long term sequellae of shingles.
Answered on Dec 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Not lymph node: There really are no lymph nodes in breast tissue. Bumps in the breast could be from cystic nodule or another breast cancer. I would recommend seeing y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
A hot tub may: cause some serious skin changes in the radiated area. Radiated tissue becomes hypo-vascular ( much less blood flow) and prone to injury much more so ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: You don't need to have fever with infection, the other signs of infection are present. You want to see your doctor for examination and Rx medications, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Welker
27 years experience General Surgery
MRI: An MRI of the breast is necessary to see if any cancer is there. It's a good test to find even the tiniest cancers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month