U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 19-year-old male asked:

severe acid reflux no matter what i try. endoscopy showed gastritis but byopsie normal. ppi's made me sick & zantac (ranitidine) made me dizzy. what can i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
You need to see: a Gastroenterologist! There are a number of newer motility drugs which may help. Physicians with up to date knowledge (Gastroenterologists) will have the information!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is my dizziness the result of ear infections or dental infections?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chastain
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Probably not.: Many (most?) cases of dizziness in adults are not related to infection. As an ENT doctor, i often see dizzy patients that have been misdiagnosed elsewhere with ear infections (otitis media). With that said, ear infections and some sinus infections can indeed cause dizziness; dental infections should not cause dizziness. The best way to be sure is to see an ENT doctor.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you have a biopsy on a thyroid nodule while on antibiotics?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Thyroid biopsy is a quick and simple process. You don't need to delay the procedure if you are on antibiotics.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I have a cancerous growth in my upper right lung. I had a biopsy on it and it came back benign. What could this mean?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Uncertain: A cancerous growth cannot be benign. It sounds like they found a lung nodule and biopsied it. If the doctor told you it is benign, then you need not worry. I would check back with your doctor.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
