A female asked:
Disclaimer

i can't remember if i took my zoloft (sertraline) (100mg) should i take one just in case?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
No: I would use a pill box for your zoloft (sertraline) and vitamins so this does not have to be a concern in the future
Answered on Jan 8, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Irving Harper
34 years experience Internal Medicine
No use should not: since you can't remember if you took one already, if you take another, you will have taken too much. The risk of side effects from taking too much is greater then missing 1 dose.
Answered on Jan 24, 2020
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft (sertraline): At this dose, recommend waiting till next dose if it is prescribed once daily, or taking the 100mg. if it is prescribed twice daily.
Answered on Mar 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Don't double-up: Try to find a more fool-proof method to remember your medication, but do not take another dose unless it is only a few hours late. Missing one dose sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Olsen
50 years experience Psychiatry
Probably OK: If you did take that amount and if you are not feeling badly--nausea, shaky, toxic, you will probably be OK. BUT if you begin feeling i ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Do NOT worry: This would be a total daily dose of 50 mg, which is actually a rather low dose, and you should have almost trivial consequences.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kelts
24 years experience Neurology
Probably OK: Kay, you are probably fine. Since you are already on a relatively low dose of Zoloft, (sertraline) doubling the dose by accident is unlikely to cause ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month