A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you be immune to chlamydia after multiple infection and treatments?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Don't count on it: Chlamydia is an infectious disease that does not enter your blood and or ever stimulate the immune system to give immunity.It is more like strep throat than it would be the measles. Anytime you are exposed you may get it. Some men can carry it asymptotically for long periods.
Answered on Feb 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See specialist: If you are a woman you should see an ob/gyn.Because chlamidia although is easy to treat, it already migh t ve caused damage to your reproductive organ ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
25 years experience Urology
No: A previous chlamydia infection does not make a person more susceptible to future chlamydia infections. However, it is important to ensure that your p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Newman
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Directly: Direct sexual contact is the way.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Avoid unprotected: Sex. Get treated asap to avoid complications from the disease. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/chlamydia/ds00173.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month