U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indianapolis, IN
A 27-year-old female asked:

is it possible to have had pid caused by a past unknown/untreated chlamydia infection but not know you had pid?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marisa Johnson
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: It can be quite common for women to have evidence of past pid without ever having had symptoms. Unfortunately this is usually discovered when someone is dealing with infertility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Midlothian, IL
A 25-year-old male asked:

Had a chlamydia infection about 2 years ago. Got treated and am now fine. Any chances this infection can cause health problems in the future or no?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Chlamydia in the past increases your risk of pelvic inflammatory disease and can lead to infertility or at least an increase ectopic (tubal) pregnancies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 17, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
