A member asked:

Can i trust my neg hiv results?6 weeks - duo 4th gen - negative13 weeks - duo neg5 months - neg duo6 months - neg duo.cd4 continues to drop .

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Given the uncertainty it would be prudent to get HIV nucleic acid test. If the test is negative about 6 weeks after exposure it would more or less rule out HIV, unless you continue at risk behavior.

Answered Sep 10, 2016

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...