U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 33-year-old male asked:

can i trust my neg hiv results?6 weeks - duo 4th gen - negative13 weeks - duo neg5 months - neg duo6 months - neg duo.cd4 continues to drop .

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
HIV nucleic acid: Given the uncertainty it would be prudent to get HIV nucleic acid test. If the test is negative about 6 weeks after exposure it would more or less rule out HIV, unless you continue at risk behavior.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I get HIV in other ways besides sexual intercourse?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes, several ways: The most common way to get HIV is thru unprotected sexual intercourse. However, other ways include sharing hiv-infected needles (often associated with using illegal injection drugs, rarely with tattooing but possible), receiving infected blood transfusions or blood products (though the blood supply is screened thoroughly these days), and passing HIV from mother to child thru breastfeeding.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Oral sex in which ejaculate from the penis is deposited on structures behind the oral cavity. The tonsils, lymph nodes in the throat, and other such areas upon which HIV may be deposited has been shown to be a source of disease.
Jan 17, 2013
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can HIV increase my chances of cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Potentially: Poorly controlled HIV results in a condition where your own immune system is not capable of fighting off even common viruses and bacteria. Part of the normal function of the immune system is to kill cancerous cells in the body. So yes, HIV can increase your change of cancer in the long-term.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Does exposure to infected blood always transmit hiv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Not Always: Exposure to most body fluids - especially blood & genital fluids - from a person with HIV has the potential to transmit the virus. If you have had an exposure discuss the details of that exposure with an expert - ideally within the first 24 hours. Steps can be taken in the first few days of an exposure to prevent lifelong infection with hiv. Locate a test/treatment site near you at www.Hivtest.Org.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How does pml affect people with hiv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Mosley
Neurology 24 years experience
Poor prognosis: Pml is an infection of the brain by the jc virus, that usually only occurs if the immune system is very compromised (full blown aids, on transplant meds or some other meds). It causes brain damage and is usually fatal within a year when it does occur in aids.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to live with an HIV positive family member?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Yes: You don't get HIV from living with someone with hiv, only from sex. Close contact is not a risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
