U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Virginia Beach, VA
A 38-year-old male asked:

neg. 4 hiv. h/s ratio low 0.84. cd4 ratio was low at 30.7. cd8 ratio high at 36.5. both adsolute were normal cd4 583 cd8 694. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
HIV negative: The HIV test is the only one that matters. If you were tested long enough after the last possible exposure (4-8 weeks, depending on the particular test or combination of tests), you don't have it. It was pointless to have the other tests. Nobody without a positive HIV test should be tested for CD4 etc. Your results are fine and don't indicate any health problem. Stop testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

What effects does HIV have in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need to take meds: We have become quite good at managing HIV in pregnancy. It is extremely important that you stay on your meds as this will reduce the chances of the baby getting the disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can HIV lead to severe complications with scabies infestation?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Possibly: Scabies in and of itself is a fairly easily treatable infection, however, in HIV + population, especially those who have aids, the immune system may be seriously compromised to fight the mite and the infection that is setting in due to the inflammation it is producing. This all may lead to complicated cases of skin infection and even generalization of such with unpredictable outcomes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can HIV increase my chances of dangerous infections?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Potentially: Poorly controlled HIV results in a condition where your own immune system is not capable of fighting off even common viruses and bacteria. So yes, HIV can increase your change of dangerous infections.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is HCV anything like hiv?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Yes and No: They are contracted in similar manner but the consequential disease of the infection are entirely different.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Will a tick bite give you hiv?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Willa Terry
Pediatrics 32 years experience
No: Hiv is transmitted through intimate contact with an HIV infected person and it also can be transmitted to babies that are born to mothers who are HIV positive. Before universal screening procedures in place for over 25 years, HIV could be transmitted through a blood transfusion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
