A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been on lorazepam for awhile now...is there a worry about addiction? it works very well for me..my pharmacist recommended buspar (buspirone) instead???

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Wells
43 years experience Psychiatry
Addiction possible: Lorazepam can be addicting, especially for people with a personal or family history of problems with alcohol. Otherwise, your having done well on lorazepam suggests that you will continue to do well with it. Buspar (buspirone) works well for some people and not for others. If having impulse-control problems, Buspar (buspirone) is certainly an option that could be tried but generally takes longer to achieve an effect.
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The chest pressure is the most worrisome symptom. I agree with the pharmacist regarding no major drug interactions as far as I am aware. Chest pressur ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Sanner
19 years experience Neurology
Both good meds: While any benzodiazepine can build dependence and tolerance in someone taking this class of med long-term, clonazepam has a lower tendency to misuse t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: This wonderful little gem of a medicine is not addictive. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram) Tapering: I understand your need to have Relief from Anxiety. Please see Psychiatrist or his Associate soon for your desire to taper off Lexapro with monitorin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month