U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

hello doc, every time my boyfriend and i have sex especially orally i get bv, does him smoking contribute to that?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: It will rather indicate multiple sex partner infective material exchange.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Why does having sex with mulitpal partners give you BV (bactrial vaginouise)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Exposure: The more "partners" one has; the more exposure one takes on...Which potentially changes the normal flora in one's own body. Always have you(or your partner) wear a condom which can reduce this risk; and this is an easily treatable condition so see your health care provider if this has occurred.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can you still have sex when you are being treated for BV ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andria Johnson
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Shouldn't : It's best you don't. Get the benefit of having the treatment work for you. Sex is sometimes the cause of bv. You may react to the brand of condoms. Or the spermicide on the condoms. Or bacteria from the skin on his penis, fingers or toys. Start off with a clean slate and the resume sex. You may then be able to identify the cause.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Also taking a good probiotic may help keep it from coming back
Feb 2, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long after starting treatment for BV can I start having sex again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
1 day: This isn't, in my opinion, a sexually transmitted disease.
Providence, RI
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can I have sex on BV medication?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: There is no danger with bv.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me what happens if I have sex while on medication for bv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This is fine: Bacterial vaginosis, correct? Not a problem unless it is very uncomfortable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
