A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Ast 59 ALT 98 don't drink or take tylenol (acetaminophen) any one what the cause could be i workout often and take protein ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Get tested for : Hepatitis virus infection. Chronic infection wih hepatitis c virus may cause mild elevation of liver enzymes. Are you on any other medications?
Answered on Apr 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Slightly elevated: Those numbers are slightly elevated. But interpretation requires much more information. Such as history, physical exam, rest of labs, other meds used ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not necessarily: Any number of medications used during surgery could alter liver enzymes. Tylenol (acetaminophen) at the dose you used is generally safe. The enzyme le ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Tylenol (acetaminophen): More than likely you will have further rise in those levels. Not a good idea to take tylenol (acetaminophen) when you have raised ast/alt.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Tylenol (acetaminophen): The recommended daily dose of tylenol (acetaminophen) is no more than 3 grams. I would stop the tylenol (acetaminophen) and recheck the liver tests. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month