U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menifee, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

Alkaline phosphatase is marked as low at 35 iu/l. all else normal. alt 17 and ast 19. bilirubin 0.4 safe to take tylenol (acetaminophen)? does low alp = liver damage?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Safe us Tyleno: Tylenol (acetaminophen) in proper doses should be safe for you. Liver tests are normal.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow your low alkaline phosphatase over time. If it is persistently low get a Vitamin B 6 level and an evaluation for hypophosphatasia.
Nov 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
