U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

i fell down the stairs yesterday, my upper leg, back and hip are very sore especially when i bend or put weight on it. no bruising. should i get check?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Loflin
Urgent Care 35 years experience
Possibly: If you have tingling, numbness or inability to move your extremities; if you have deformity to bones or pain in bones when not moving, or if the pain does not decrease over time, or you passed out and fell, then yes, you should see a doctor for an examination. If you are able to walk, not fainting, and the pain improves over a few days, you should mention the fall at your next regular appointment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
A 22-year-old member asked:

I walk duck legged and I think its my hips any way to loosen them up to stop causing pain in my legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Many possibilities: There are many possibilities. I'd start with making sure you have full range of motion at the hips - sometimes gentle and progressive stretching exercises can help. But you should get an evaluation from your doctor or an orthopedist of what is going on in your hips and knees.
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
