U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Paul, MN
A 49-year-old female asked:

nifedipine do for raynauds? what is small vessel disease? other treatments.tried hot packs, blankets, gloves. uncomfortable fingers toes freezing cold

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gopinath Upamaka
Cardiology 39 years experience
Dilate: Nifedipine is a vasodilator calcium channel blocker. Helps dilate the vessels and might help with raynauds.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It does not cause dilatation. it blocks constriction.
Mar 31, 2013
Dr. Xin-Nong Li
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
It helps Raynauds: Raynaud's symptoms are caused by constraction of peripheral arteries. Cessation of smoking is the most important process. Control blood pressure and treat hyperlipidemia to prevent artherosclerosis. Prophylactic measures including gloves, avoiding cold contact, etc.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Block constriction: Calcium channel blockers, especially Nifedipine treat raynauds by helping to block constriction of the small vessels of the hands and feet thereby improving the blood flow to those areas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How long can a fractured pinky finger knuckle/joint take to heal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Many months: The crack in the bone itself heals in 6 weeks, but the swelling, stiffness and pain can last for many months. That's because it involves a delicate joint and because we can't help but use our fingers throughout the day and that keeps it aggravated. If your symptoms are still beyond what you'd expect, consider getting checked for a torn tendon.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for a hairline fracture in a toe to heal?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Luks
Dr. Howard Luksanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
4-6 weeks: Most hairline fractures heal rather quickly. That said, some fractures seem to take their time and other still will not heal without some "help". Most toe fractures that are not displaced will heal uneventfully, and within 4-6 weeks.
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Mobile, AL
A 35-year-old female asked:

My ring finger on my left hand hurts really bad on the knuckle. It has a knot on the side of it. Could I have possibly tore a ligament or something?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Several Options: If you recentry injured the area of concern, then a tendon injury is possible. If not. You could have developed a ganglion cyst which tends to be common in the wrist and hand. I would have a physician examine it to find out what would be the next step.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
