A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it dangerous to swallow a piece of a partial denture?

6 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Ritz
45 years experience Dentistry
Depends: The size, material and shape could make a difference. Have a dentist examine the prosthesis to try to determine what actually was ingested. Monitoring stools may be suggested as well as an abdominal xray/scan to visualize any foreign object.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. John Comisi
37 years experience Dentistry
Could be!: Any time any object is swallowed that is not a food or drink item, the likelihood of some type of problem can follow. If you did swallow a piece of a denture, you may need to have an x-ray of your digestive system to know where the piece is, its size and the possibility of it causing some other intestinal damage issue. Please see an er doctor to be sure.
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Usually not: Dangerous. Many things pass thru GI tract without injury, even things like razor blades and open safety pins. If you have any abnormal areas of narrowing in your GI tract, it is possible that your swallowed denture can get caught in it, depending on size. It should pass in your stool in 2 or 3 days. Take extra fiber to protect your intestinal lining and promote motility.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Potentially: If there are sharp wires/edges that could penetrate stomach/intestinal wall, or if the piece is too large to pass thru the pyloric sphincter (ring of muscle at end of stomach), the piece may need to be removed endoscopically. Radiographs (x-rays) may be used to locate position. See pcp or GI specialist. Also potential for piece to enter trachea & cause choking. See doc!
Answered on Oct 30, 2019
Dr. Mark Venincasa
34 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Potentially...: If there was a clasp or wire on the part that was swallowed, it may be best to have an x-ray done to make sure it all passed through. The concern would be that the partial may get "hung up" somewhere within the digestive tract and cause problems.
Answered on Mar 19, 2016
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Your digestive tract will handle this easily and eventually it will pass in the stool. You can decided what to do with it if that happens. It will do no harm in passage.
Answered on May 4, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Kevin Nail
Dr. Kevin Nail commented
10 years experience Dentistry
More than likely you are okay. As long as it is a small piece and you are not having any gastrointestinal issues (ie bllody stool).
May 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
56 years experience Psychiatry
Vs. on purpose?: If you could swallow it easily; yeah, otherwise it wouldn't be an ''accident''. As long as !) no difficulty in next, 6hrs., 12 hrs or 18.5 hrs & you c ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See your dentist: As we do not know if you are a new denture wearer and having problems, or if you are someone who has worn a denture for a number of years and the prob ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Often: an object such as a tooth just passes through the gi tract and is expelled with feces. Was there more than just the tooth? Such as jagged, broken de ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Until it passes: Until it passes. Make sure your MD is aware of this. If you develop abdominal symptoms, you may need intervention.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month