U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salt Lake City, UT
A 22-year-old male asked:

if my blood pressure is always around 100/60 - 105 / 55 or lower but because my anxiety my heart rate can be 64-124bpm is this healthy been cleared 3x?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Cardiology 16 years experience
Yes it is!: Your blood pressure is beautiful! your heart rate will get fast during periods of anxiety (normal heart response to anxiety) but should go back to normal heart rate when you are calm.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Anxiety: You are doing fine, your blood pressure is good and unless you meditate away your anxiety or find another way to alleviate it, your heart rate will tend to be fast. Long term unlikely to hurt......


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What is a better treatment for anxiety and ocd, Paxil (paroxetine) or nafazodone?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Clomipramine: One of the best medications for OCD is called clomipramine, aka anafranil. It is in the class of medications called tricyclic antidepressants. While is may have more side-effects than paxil, (paroxetine) it may also be more benefits. Also, Paxil (paroxetine) can raise the levels of clomipramine which could potentially affect one's heart, so it is best to be off Paxil (paroxetine) for at least one week before taking the first dose.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
