U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old male asked:

Keep feeling like i have low blood pressure and going to pass out. onset from eating or elevated heart rate. cardiologist has given all clear with tests and mri scans. elevated traponin levels after episode. i strongly disagree with gp with anxiety.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Presyncope: Unclear if a paroxysmal arrhythmia has been ruled out ( Holter monitor or a loop recorder), the elevated troponin remains of concern and may be the result of a demand/supply mismatch during tachycardia events. Anxiety is always part of such episodes, by itself would not increase troponin level. Further work up is needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
