A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

A purpleish discolouration of the soft palate inside the top of the mouth behind the teeth. Some noticeable small mouth sores. What's your thoughts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Wright
32 years experience in Dentistry
Trauma: All mouth sores should be gone in 2 weeks. If it is still there be concerned. Always best to check with you dentist first.
Answered on Jan 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible: You can but it would be uncommon. It is not clear but usually oral herpes present as a blister formation. What you are describing sound more like cank ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Doctor/Dentist: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, and physical examination. However, it does not appear to be an u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
?apthous ulcers: Without an exam, it is hard to tell you what you have, so best to get examined by a dr. Your description though, may be small ulcers as those found w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn answered
37 years experience in Dentistry
More than one likely: There are more than one type or mouth sores usually related to hiv. Most have more to do with being immunosupressed- like candidiasis (ulcers caused b ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month