U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fresno, CA
A 49-year-old male asked:

Will a arotic anuerysm get smaller and go away in time, will a heart murmur go away, from a leakage of a heart valve if you lower blood pressure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
AAA first-: An aortic aneurysm will never go away unless it is repaired. Not all aneurysms continue to enlarge, however, and some small aneurysms are safely observed and don't require attention. Enlarging aneurysms, or aneurysms that meet our criteria for repair (typically 5.5 cm) will need to be surgically corrected by a vascular surgeon.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Aneurysm : Neither will go away. If you work with your doctor to keep the pressure down and your system in balance if you have other problems they may not get worse. If you do not take care of yourself they will get worse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
