U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

With ferritin level of .01 & iv infusions of ferritin, will lactoferrin help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
I doubt it: If you believed all the claims made for lactoferrin supplement pills, you'd be reading uncritically. There are some real studies that support the use of this germ-killer to make episodes of bacterial diarrhea shorter in children. If you are being treated for iron deficiency, please make sure you understand why & that the cause has been addressed. Stay proactive & good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
