A member asked:

Sore throat with yellow puss bags on throat wall so hard to swallow.been 5 days, no fever, no runny nose or cough, and no improvement on penicillin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

This may be viral, or possibly a rare bacterial cause of pharyngitis other than group a strep. You may need a throat culture, or perhaps just some reassurance but you should certainly have this re-examined. Hope you are better soon.

Answered Mar 29, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...