A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sore throat with yellow puss bags on throat wall so hard to swallow.been 5 days, no fever, no runny nose or cough, and no improvement on penicillin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: This may be viral, or possibly a rare bacterial cause of pharyngitis other than group a strep. You may need a throat culture, or perhaps just some reassurance but you should certainly have this re-examined. Hope you are better soon.
Answered on Mar 29, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
U need 2 c ur doctor: As you may very well need prescription medications, as antibiotics, best wishes
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Upper respiratory: Although you do not have a fever, you do have significant symptoms. Could be a simple common cold, but it seems your throat soreness is a primary com ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chester Mellies
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
?Sinusitis: See your primary care physician, you may have sinusitis following the flu. You probably need a scan of the sinus if exam doesn't give the answer.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: A primary care doctor can evaluate to see if there is a cold (viral infection), a strep throat (bacterial and would need antibiotics), a sinus infecti ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month