U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crestview, FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

im prescribed vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) but the copay is too expensive for me. ritalin didn't work. is adderall an alternative safe to bring up with my psychiatrist?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Horacio Capote
Specializes in Psychiatry
Possibly: On the other hand, if it works well for you, check out the Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) website. Pharmaceutical companies often have coupons available that can help to defray the cost of co-pays. Good luck.
Dr. TRUC DAO
Dr. TRUC DAO commented
Psychiatry 37 years experience
if you have to ask us then your doctor did not work well with you at all. chose a doctor whom you can contact easily.
Mar 13, 2016
Dr. Edmund Cavazos
Dr. Edmund Cavazosanswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Yes: Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is an amphetamine derivative as well as adderall. If there is a history of addiction vyvance has least addictive potential due to its delivery system. If addiction an issue consider strattera although I have had a so so response with it in my clients. I like the long acting stimulants in adults.
Dr. Edmund Cavazos
Dr. Edmund Cavazosanswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Great suggestion: Great suggestion from my colleague!
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Agree. Keep in mind that Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) equivalent is the brand name, which is also expensive, but, there is generic Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) to try which is cheaper but not long-acting like vuvanse.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
MEDICATION: Best to discuss medication with your Psychiatrist. If uncomfortable with your Dr. consult another for a second opinion. Have a physical exam by a Dr. to determine if you have a physical illness. Consult with a Clinical Psychologist for psychotherapy with ZOOM sessions. Fears and anxiety could be heightened due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Stay safe & hopeful to elevate your immune system.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is an amphetamine-like medication used to treat adhd and is not safe for use in pregnancy or nursing. Although there are few satisfactory alternatives to treat adhd during pregnancy, the risk of Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) on the developing fetus is too high to consider its use.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) with thermogenics?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: I would add that, it seems like you are trying to lose weight? Taking Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) can also cause weight loss and low appetite. I am afraid that if you don't eat properly, you could actually create some other problems you don't want. Thermogenics may increase one's blood pressure and heart rate. Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) can do that too. Taking both together is not advised and should be discussed with your dr.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take a 70mg Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) pill?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Wha? : The biggest dosed pill of Adderall is 30 mg. You must mean vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) which goes up to 70 mg. The dose of stimulant is determined by the response of the patient & the absence of side effects. Your doctor is best positioned to help decide which dose is best for you. As long as you tolerate the medication, the actual dose is unimportant.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is anger a common side effect for children taking methylin for adhd?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Methylin: Methylin is a stimulant medication and may, in some children, cause irritability expressed as anger. Talk to his doctor about reducing the dosage (if the methylin helps) or trying a different drug.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is methylin ER the same as ritalin (methylphenidate)?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Methylin: Yes, both are methylphenidates.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
