A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is an elevated d dimer related to high blood pressure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diana Metzger
29 years experience Cardiology
Not really: D dimer is a marker of clotting. Blood clots in the legs and lungs are associated with elevation. It will also go up with injuries and surgery. Blood pressure may go up as a complication of a blood clot in the lungs or because of the injury or surgery, but elevated BP should not cause increase in d dimer, or vice versa.
Answered on Mar 28, 2019
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Blood pressure: Altitude can cause increa sed blood volume and in some people increased cardiac output. This can cause increased blood pressure.
4
4 thanks
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
ER: Vertigo not usually do slight drop in blood pressure. May need ENT evaluation.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Not sure of ?: Hypertension is average BP above 140/90.
7
7 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamanna Nahar
Specializes in Cardiology
Caffiene/BP: Caffeine intake can lead to dramatic but short lived rise in bp. It's unclear what causes this spike. Caffeine causes a transient stiffening of the a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month