A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

medrol dose 4mg gave extremely high blood pressure. i took last pill monday. i still have hbp & hr elevated. when will these side effects go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It may take a: few weeks for the full effects to diminish. If you still have high readings after a month you should alert your health care provider and be reevaluated.
Answered on Jul 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Sinus infection?: If you have a sinus infection, the problem would not go away with nasal steroid (which takes several days of use to get optimal results) or even Medro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See an internist: Medrol ; Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) are both cortisones. The inhaled one is safer ; preferable. Lisinopril is an ace inhibitor which causes co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Not possible: I hate to disagree but your penis is not shrinking.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Lages
68 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: One of the side effects of large steroid doses is increase in blood pressure. With time it will gradually recede to normal for you.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month