A member asked:

Does spironolactone aldactone 100 mg tablet has side eefects like unwanted hairs?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Quang Nguyen answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Not likely: It is used to treat excessive hair growth in patients with pcos. It will not cause excessive hair. If you are on a high dose, check your electrolytes occasionally as it can raise your potassium level.

Answered 3/27/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. David Sneid answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Tx for hair growth: Spironolactone is actually used at part of the therapy of excess hair growth in women due to testosterone elevations, such as pcos. Nothing will eliminate the hair, only stop the progression of unwanted hair in new skin areas. Check w/your doctor.

Answered 8/27/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does spironolactone cause hair loss?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Does Spironolactone really help with hair loss?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Would spironolactone help with hormonal hair loss?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can spironolactone cause hair loss. Loss started after taking the med.

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question