U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 42-year-old female asked:

Hi what medication should i not take if i am having a colonoscopy done also i take spironolactone for hair loss is that okay thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Colonoscopy: Ask your colonoscopist whether he/she wants you to omit aspirin,nsaids like naproxen, actual anticoagulants,if you're taking any of these, as biopsies or excisions are taken if pathology is found and post colonoscopy bleeding may occur. Spirinolactone should not be a problem but they may want it withheld until after the procedure unless it's very necessary to prevent elevated blood pressure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
Can spironolactone cause hair loss. Loss started after taking the med.
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
Would spironolactone help with hormonal hair loss?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked:
Does continuous use of spironolactone stop hair loss in post-menopausal women?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
