U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 43-year-old female asked:

My cbc results are wbc of 3.5 (low), rbc: normal, hemoglobin 12.3, mch of 25.2 (low), mchc of 31.5, rdw of 18.4 (high), neutrophils 21, lymphs 74, ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
So your absolute: Neutrophil count is low -- 3500 x 0.21 = 735. If you have had infection or mouth sores it should be worked up, otherwise the test should be repeated in 7-10 days. May just be a transient finding.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
Need a work-up.: You might have one or more issues here. You have a low WBC count with about 75% lymphocytes, which can mean a leukemia or lymphoma. In addition you've a high RDW and low mch, with a normal rbc count which can mean that cells are being pushed out of your bone marrow by whatever is affecting your wbcs. You should see your doctor for more tests, a look at your blood smear, and a full work-up.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.