U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have had chronic nausea for 15 yrs. drs can't figure out wats causing it. i've had a full hystorectomy and am now seeing a gi what could b causing this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Wallner
Gynecology 41 years experience
Many things....: ..., but in your age group, gallbladder disease, including dyskinesia , comes to mind, along with gastritis or inflammatory bowel disease. A GI evaluation sounds good.
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Interesting: You are 29 years old and have nausea since age 15? Had already hysterectomy . I think seeing a gastroenterologist is the right decision. I do not have an answer , but hope the GI work up will give an answer. I wonder if a certain diet may help you feel better . If no results , have a consultation at a major academic medical center , like mayo clinic or else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Oklahoma City, OK
A 34-year-old female asked:

What can cause pain and pinkish discharge 3 yrs after partial hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Granulation tissue: Vaginal cuff(the area where the vagina was closed after hysterectomy) granulation tissue, or erosion or abrasions of this site can cause the problem. Have a gyn md examine this area and sometimes this can be identified and treated with a siver nitrate stick applied to the area to help it heal.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Should I consult a gyne or any doctor for vaginal discharge after hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
GYN MD: A gyn md has the expertise to assess this problem.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
