U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Symptoms of strep throat if you don't have tonsils?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Essentially the same: Strep throat is strep throat--a bacterial infection due to exposure to a specific germ called streptococcus. Headache, sore throat, red throat, swollen lymph nodes of the neck, nausea, vomiting, generalized achiness or malaise, even a fine sandpapery red rash known as scarletina can occur whether one has tonsils or not. Admittedly the chance of strep throat seems less after tonsillectectomy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get strep throat if you don't have any tonsils?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Yes: Even in the absence of tonsils, you can still get a strep infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:

Even with your tonsils out can you get strep throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes: The tonsils and adenoids represent large collections of gland tissue that are often involved with strep infections. After removal of most of those structures there will still be other glandular tissue present that can become infected with strep.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
WV
A 17-year-old male asked:

Can i get strep throat without tonsils?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 41 years experience
Absolutely: Streptococcal pharyngitis is not dependent on the presence or absence of tonsils, so the answer is yes! a simple swab will confirm your diagnosis in a few minutes, and you can immediately start appropriate therapy. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can you get strep throat even if you do not have tonsils?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Highly unlikely: Highly unlikely. I've had a patient who developed not only tonsillitis but an abscess after a previous tonsillectomy. It happens if residual tonsil tissue remains after the tonsillectomy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Should I get my tonsils out if I keep getting strep throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 61 years experience
Yes: If recurrent cultures of the tonsils, when infected, demonstrate streptococcus and you are significantly ill and it occurs 3 to 4 times a year, you should have a tonsillectomy. Rarely, but definitely, the recurrence of true strep tonsillitis may lead to heart or kidney disease. I believe this rare but potential danger should motivate you to have surgery on the tonsils.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 5, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
