U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Wayne, IN
A 25-year-old female asked:

what will happen if i take diflucan (fluconazole) and i do not have a yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Nothing usually: Depends on the amount. At prescription level side effects described by manufacture can happen.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Not much: Just a wallet biopsy. Fluconazole has some side-effects which you can find on-line, but for the most part is a fairly benign drug. If you don't have a yeast infection your symptoms are not going away either.
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Usually not much: Prescription medications are that for a reason, because of increased risks if taken inappropriately or improperly. Diflucan (fluconazole) is relatively safe, but can interact with other medications, causing problems from these. Diflucan (fluconazole) also has a rare association with liver failure, and should only be taken if an indication exists and the rest of your medication and medical history has been evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

I have a horrible yeast infection, could fluconazole affect the amount of milk I produce?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: Fluconazole (diflucan) is a commonly prescribed oral medication for yeast. The pdr does not mention decreased milk supply as a side effect of fluconazole.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is diflucan (fluconazole) used by itself enough to cure a yeast infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Difulacan works on yeast in as little as1-3 days.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What else can I do to treat a yeast infection after three doses of diflucan (fluconazole)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
YEAST INFECTION: Rx of Diflucan (fluconazole) and Monistat together usually works but if no relief see gyne for further evaluation and rx.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for a yeast infection after already trying fluconazole?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Foti Chronopoulos
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Make sure it's Yeast: Fluconazole can fail in up to 15% of true yeast infections. If you haven't been tested by your doctor this needs to be done first after failed treatment. You may have a bacterial infection that needs a different treatment. If it is yeast, terconazole cream may be more effective and, although a bit messier, has a lower failure rate.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could I use a tampon if i took diflucan (fluconazole) for a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes you can: Yes you can.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
