A female asked:
Disclaimer

Is antibiotic prophylaxis for dental procedures recommended for those with pacemakers? I didn't think so...

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
Not usually: You are correct. As a general rule, we don't usually prescribe premedication for patients with pacemakers, unless of course there are other medical or dental reasons to do so, or the cardiologist requests or suggests it. If you were prescribed premedication, ask for the reason why.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
4
4 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
Provided original answer
Perhaps, perhaps not, but not an answer to the question.
Sep 5, 2013
Dr. William Coppola
45 years experience in Pediatric Dentistry
According to the last guidelines from the ADA and ACA, pacemakers are low risk and do not need antibiotic coverage for Infectious Endocarditis. In the manual the ADA released it stated to always get a consult from a Cardiologist. We see many children with special needs issues and when I get consults for heart patients I am usually told, I know what the guidelines say, but I want the child covered
Feb 15, 2014
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
Provided original answer
It is always best to consult with the patient's Cardiologist. That is what I would do.
Feb 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Hulbert
21 years experience in Dentistry
Hip replacement: Although this topic has been debated for decades, the best person to answer it is the doctor who replaced the hips. Many factors come to play like th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricia Mcgarry
35 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
Rheumatic Heart: This changes every few years- definitely check with your cardiologist to see what they recommend currently.
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience in Internal Medicine
Likely yes, but: It depends on the cardiologist. They may also want a follow up note from your dentist to say that you had a good response to antibiotics and your gum ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: that is the recommended dose unless your dentist recommends more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month