A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are acrylic orthodontic retainers safe to use?

8 doctor answers
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
29 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Acrylic retainers are very safe to wear/use. The issues with "commercial" acrylic and pba's are not to be confused with orthodontic acryilc based retainers.
Answered on Sep 5, 2018
Dr. Peter Flaherty
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes: Orthodontic retainers made with acrylic have been used safely for decades. Unless you have an unusual allergy to acrylic you should be fine.
Answered on Dec 31, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Jose Chacon
17 years experience Orthodontics
Yes they are: Acrylic orthodontic retainers have been used safely for more than 100 years. The only risk is patient allergy to acrylic, and this is seldomly reported.
Answered on Jan 29, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. William Dabney
40 years experience Orthodontics
Retainer: Yes, assuming no strange allergies exist.
Answered on Mar 28, 2013
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes: The acrylic used in orthodontic retainers is medical grade, and poses no health threat.
Answered on Sep 22, 2016
Dr. Michael Dolby
27 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Absolutely: Studies of tooth movement are very consistent. If you retain teeth 6-8 hours a day, your teeth will not move! so basically, wearing your retainer during sleeping hours will guarantee your teeth will not move. Consistency is the key. And acrylic is absolutely the material of choice.
Answered on May 22, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Of course: If unsafe they would have been banned by the fda. Acrylic has been used in dentistry for over a century. There are an infinitesimally small group of people allergic to acrylic, but less than are allergic to strawberries or chocolate. Don't worry. Chance of allergy less than chance of being struck by lightning.
Answered on Sep 19, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Brent Mcfarland
47 years experience Orthodontics
agree
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Robert Stoner
37 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: There is not reaction nor is there any evidence they cause any systemic problems.
Answered on Apr 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
In what way ?: In what way does the retainer not worK? Are your teeth shifting? If so, see your orthodontic specialist.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Levi Palmer
16 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Depends: Sometimes if wearing a retainer inconsistently, the teeth shift and the appliance will no longer fit. I would return to the Dr that gave it to you and ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Sure- composite: But why would you?
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Don't try: It's way too complicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month